PutquesOntario property tax rates

Town · Northeast Ontario

Property tax rate in Blind River, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Blind River is 2.2807%: $2,281 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 25th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Blind River2024 rate 2.2807%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$11,403$950 a month
  • Municipal $10,638
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20242.2807%
Rank (1 = highest)25 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$11,403

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20232.1422%—
20242.2807%+6.5%
20252.3922%+4.9%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential2.2807%1.0002.1277%—0.1530%
Multi-residential2.5113%1.1082.3583%—0.1530%
New multi-residential2.4934%1.1002.3404%—0.1530%
Commercial3.1577%1.0712.2777%—0.8800%
Industrial3.3341%1.1532.4541%—0.8800%
Farmland0.5702%0.2500.5319%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.5702%0.2500.5319%—0.0382%
Pipeline2.3147%0.6741.4347%—0.8800%

Others in Algoma District

The 8 municipalities in Algoma District nearest in rate. All of Algoma District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Elliot Lake2.3215%$11,607
Hilton Beach2.0003%$10,002
Bruce Mines1.9445%$9,722
Johnson1.9200%$9,600
Huron Shores1.9080%$9,540
Thessalon1.9060%$9,530
Spanish1.7423%$8,712
Plummer Additional1.7393%$8,697

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Blind River, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Blind River is 2.2807%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $2,281 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Blind River?

At the 2024 residential rate of 2.2807%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $11,403 a year ($950 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Blind River high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.93 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 25th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 2.2807% adds the municipal part (2.1277%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.