PutquesOntario property tax rates

City · Central Ontario

Property tax rate in Toronto, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Toronto is 0.7076%: $708 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 402nd highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Toronto2024 rate 0.7076%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$3,538$295 a month
  • Municipal $2,773
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20240.7076%
Rank (1 = highest)402 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$3,538

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20230.6591%—
20240.7076%+7.4%
20250.7457%+5.4%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential0.7076%1.0000.5546%—0.1530%
Multi-residential1.1571%1.8991.0041%—0.1530%
New multi-residential0.7076%1.0000.5546%—0.1530%
Commercial2.2191%2.4991.3391%—0.8800%
Industrial2.2667%2.5001.3867%—0.8800%
Farmland0.1769%0.2500.1386%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.1769%0.2500.1386%—0.0382%
Pipeline1.9467%1.9231.0667%—0.8800%

Others in Central Ontario

The 8 municipalities in Central Ontario nearest in rate. All of Central Ontario →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Vaughan0.7138%$3,569
Richmond Hill0.7152%$3,576
Lake of Bays0.6825%$3,412
Markham0.6805%$3,402
Georgian Bay0.6580%$3,290
Milton0.7740%$3,870
Essa0.7868%$3,934
Bradford West Gwillimbury0.7917%$3,959

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Toronto, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Toronto is 0.7076%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $708 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Toronto?

At the 2024 residential rate of 0.7076%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $3,538 a year ($295 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Toronto high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.65 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 402nd highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 0.7076% adds the municipal part (0.5546%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.