PutquesOntario property tax rates

City · York Region · Central Ontario

Property tax rate in Richmond Hill, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Richmond Hill is 0.7152%: $715 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 400th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Richmond Hill2024 rate 0.7152%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$3,576$298 a month
  • Municipal $1,002
  • County or region $1,809
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20240.7152%
Rank (1 = highest)400 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$3,576

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20230.6915%—
20240.7152%+3.4%
20250.7370%+3.0%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential0.7152%1.0000.2004%0.3619%0.1530%
Multi-residential0.7152%1.0000.2004%0.3619%0.1530%
Commercial1.6290%1.3320.2669%0.4820%0.8800%
Industrial1.8039%1.6430.3293%0.5946%0.8800%
Farmland0.1788%0.2500.0501%0.0905%0.0382%
Managed forest0.1788%0.2500.0501%0.0905%0.0382%
Pipeline1.3967%0.9190.1842%0.3325%0.8800%

Others in York Region

The 8 municipalities in York Region nearest in rate. All of York Region →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Vaughan0.7138%$3,569
Markham0.6805%$3,402
Whitchurch - Stouffville0.8019%$4,010
Aurora0.8274%$4,137
East Gwillimbury0.8546%$4,273
King0.8611%$4,305
Newmarket0.8678%$4,339
Georgina1.1136%$5,568

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Richmond Hill, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Richmond Hill is 0.7152%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $715 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Richmond Hill?

At the 2024 residential rate of 0.7152%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $3,576 a year ($298 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Richmond Hill high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.64 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 400th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 0.7152% adds the municipal part (0.2004%) , the county or region part (0.3619%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.