PutquesOntario property tax rates

City · Northeast Ontario

Property tax rate in Greater Sudbury, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Greater Sudbury is 1.4102%: $1,410 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 173rd highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Greater Sudbury2024 rate 1.4102%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$7,051$588 a month
  • Municipal $6,286
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.4102%
Rank (1 = highest)173 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$7,051

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.3629%—
20241.4102%+3.5%
20251.4573%+3.3%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.4102%1.0001.2572%—0.1530%
Multi-residential2.6234%1.9652.4704%—0.1530%
New multi-residential1.4102%1.0001.2572%—0.1530%
Commercial3.2838%1.9122.4038%—0.8800%
Industrial5.1391%3.4534.2591%—0.8800%
Farmland0.2897%0.2000.2514%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.3526%0.2500.3143%—0.0382%
Pipeline3.6201%2.1792.7401%—0.8800%

Others in Northeast Ontario

The 8 municipalities in Northeast Ontario nearest in rate. All of Northeast Ontario →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Powassan1.3987%$6,994
Chisholm1.4227%$7,113
Hilliard1.3928%$6,964
Casey1.3897%$6,949
Temiskaming Shores1.3879%$6,939
Evanturel1.4328%$7,164
Ryerson1.4397%$7,199
Kerns1.3740%$6,870

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Greater Sudbury, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Greater Sudbury is 1.4102%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,410 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Greater Sudbury?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.4102%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $7,051 a year ($588 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Greater Sudbury high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.06 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 173rd highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.4102% adds the municipal part (1.2572%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.