PutquesOntario property tax rates

City · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Ottawa, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Ottawa is 0.7293%: $729 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 398th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Ottawa2024 rate 0.7293%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$3,647$304 a month
  • Municipal $2,882
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20240.7293%
Rank (1 = highest)398 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$3,647

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20230.7148%—
20240.7293%+2.0%
20250.7357%+0.9%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential0.7293%1.0000.5763%—0.1530%
Multi-residential0.9651%1.4030.8121%—0.1530%
New multi-residential0.7293%1.0000.5763%—0.1530%
Commercial1.9971%1.9231.1171%—0.8800%
Industrial2.3645%2.5591.4845%—0.8800%
Farmland0.1535%0.2000.1153%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.1823%0.2500.1441%—0.0382%
Pipeline1.8708%1.7170.9908%—0.8800%

Others in Eastern Ontario

The 8 municipalities in Eastern Ontario nearest in rate. All of Eastern Ontario →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Dysart et al0.7423%$3,712
Head, Clara and Maria0.7528%$3,764
Algonquin Highlands0.7807%$3,904
Selwyn0.8148%$4,074
Minden Hills0.8503%$4,251
Beckwith0.8673%$4,336
North Kawartha0.8856%$4,428
Trent Lakes0.9629%$4,814

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Ottawa, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Ottawa is 0.7293%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $729 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Ottawa?

At the 2024 residential rate of 0.7293%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $3,647 a year ($304 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Ottawa high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.62 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 398th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 0.7293% adds the municipal part (0.5763%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.