Township · Renfrew County · Eastern Ontario
Property tax rate in Head, Clara and Maria, Ontario
The 2023 residential rate in Head, Clara and Maria is 0.7528%: $753 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 393rd highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.
This municipality had not filed a 2024 return when the province's file was updated. The figures below are for 2023, its latest return in the file. Its rank compares that rate with the 2024 rates of the others.
Rate history
| Year | Residential rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0.7528% | — |
| 2024 | not filed yet | — |
| 2025 | not filed yet | — |
No 2025 rate is in the province's file yet for this municipality: not every municipality had filed its 2025 return when the file was last updated.
Rates by property class, 2023
The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).
| Class | Total rate | Tax ratio | Municipal | County or region | Education |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 0.7528% | 1.000 | 0.2083% | 0.3915% | 0.1530% |
| Commercial | 1.9685% | 1.815 | 0.3780% | 0.7105% | 0.8800% |
| Industrial | 2.3597% | 2.467 | 0.5139% | 0.9658% | 0.8800% |
| Managed forest | 0.1882% | 0.250 | 0.0521% | 0.0979% | 0.0382% |
| Pipeline | 1.6794% | 1.333 | 0.2777% | 0.5218% | 0.8800% |
Others in Renfrew County
The 8 municipalities in Renfrew County nearest in rate. All of Renfrew County →
| Municipality | Rate 2023 | Tax on $500,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Madawaska | 1.0480% | $5,240 |
| Petawawa | 1.0547% | $5,273 |
| Laurentian Valley | 1.0636% | $5,318 |
| Madawaska Valley | 1.1306% | $5,653 |
| Horton | 1.1685% | $5,842 |
| Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan | 1.1757% | $5,878 |
| McNab-Braeside | 1.2629% | $6,315 |
| North Algona-Wilberforce | 1.2917% | $6,458 |
Questions
What is the property tax rate in Head, Clara and Maria, Ontario?
The 2023 residential property tax rate in Head, Clara and Maria is 0.7528%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $753 per $100,000 of assessed value.
How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Head, Clara and Maria?
At the 2023 residential rate of 0.7528%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $3,764 a year ($314 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.
Is Head, Clara and Maria high or low for Ontario?
Its rate is 0.60 percentage points below the 2023 median of 1.35%. It ranks 393rd highest of 409 municipalities.
Does this include the county and education tax?
Yes. The 0.7528% adds the municipal part (0.2083%) , the county or region part (0.3915%) and the education part (0.1530%).
Is this my exact bill?
No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.