PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Renfrew County · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Laurentian Valley, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Laurentian Valley is 1.0636%: $1,064 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 330th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Laurentian Valley2024 rate 1.0636%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$5,318$443 a month
  • Municipal $2,491
  • County or region $2,062
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.0636%
Rank (1 = highest)330 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$5,318

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.0052%—
20241.0636%+5.8%
20251.1180%+5.1%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.0636%1.0000.4982%0.4124%0.1530%
Multi-residential1.9228%1.9440.9683%0.8015%0.1530%
Commercial2.5324%1.8150.9041%0.7483%0.8800%
Industrial3.1263%2.4671.2290%1.0173%0.8800%
Farmland0.2659%0.2500.1246%0.1031%0.0382%
Managed forest0.2659%0.2500.1246%0.1031%0.0382%
Pipeline2.0936%1.3330.6640%0.5496%0.8800%

Others in Renfrew County

The 8 municipalities in Renfrew County nearest in rate. All of Renfrew County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Petawawa1.0547%$5,273
Greater Madawaska1.0480%$5,240
Madawaska Valley1.1306%$5,653
Horton1.1685%$5,842
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan1.1757%$5,878
McNab-Braeside1.2629%$6,315
North Algona-Wilberforce1.2917%$6,458
Bonnechere Valley1.2971%$6,485

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Laurentian Valley, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Laurentian Valley is 1.0636%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,064 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Laurentian Valley?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.0636%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $5,318 a year ($443 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Laurentian Valley high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.29 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 330th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.0636% adds the municipal part (0.4982%) , the county or region part (0.4124%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.