Township · Renfrew County · Eastern Ontario
Property tax rate in McNab-Braeside, Ontario
The 2024 residential rate in McNab-Braeside is 1.2629%: $1,263 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 255th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.
Rate history
| Year | Residential rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.2217% | — |
| 2024 | 1.2629% | +3.4% |
| 2025 | 1.3103% | +3.8% |
Rates by property class, 2024
The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).
| Class | Total rate | Tax ratio | Municipal | County or region | Education |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 1.2629% | 1.000 | 0.6976% | 0.4124% | 0.1530% |
| Multi-residential | 2.3103% | 1.944 | 1.3558% | 0.8015% | 0.1530% |
| Commercial | 2.8942% | 1.815 | 1.2659% | 0.7483% | 0.8800% |
| Industrial | 3.6181% | 2.467 | 1.7208% | 1.0173% | 0.8800% |
| Farmland | 0.3157% | 0.250 | 0.1744% | 0.1031% | 0.0382% |
| Managed forest | 0.3157% | 0.250 | 0.1744% | 0.1031% | 0.0382% |
| Pipeline | 2.3593% | 1.333 | 0.9297% | 0.5496% | 0.8800% |
Others in Renfrew County
The 8 municipalities in Renfrew County nearest in rate. All of Renfrew County →
| Municipality | Rate 2024 | Tax on $500,000 |
|---|---|---|
| North Algona-Wilberforce | 1.2917% | $6,458 |
| Bonnechere Valley | 1.2971% | $6,485 |
| Whitewater Region | 1.2982% | $6,491 |
| Laurentian Hills | 1.3074% | $6,537 |
| Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan | 1.1757% | $5,878 |
| Horton | 1.1685% | $5,842 |
| Madawaska Valley | 1.1306% | $5,653 |
| Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards | 1.3973% | $6,987 |
Questions
What is the property tax rate in McNab-Braeside, Ontario?
The 2024 residential property tax rate in McNab-Braeside is 1.2629%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,263 per $100,000 of assessed value.
How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in McNab-Braeside?
At the 2024 residential rate of 1.2629%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,315 a year ($526 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.
Is McNab-Braeside high or low for Ontario?
Its rate is 0.09 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 255th highest of 409 municipalities.
Does this include the county and education tax?
Yes. The 1.2629% adds the municipal part (0.6976%) , the county or region part (0.4124%) and the education part (0.1530%).
Is this my exact bill?
No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.