PutquesOntario property tax rates

Municipality · Peterborough County · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Trent Lakes, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Trent Lakes is 0.9629%: $963 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 361st highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Trent Lakes2024 rate 0.9629%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$4,814$401 a month
  • Municipal $2,026
  • County or region $2,024
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20240.9629%
Rank (1 = highest)361 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$4,814

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20230.9092%—
20240.9629%+5.9%
20251.0110%+5.0%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential0.9629%1.0000.4051%0.4048%0.1530%
Commercial1.7697%1.0990.4450%0.4447%0.8800%
Industrial2.1298%1.5430.6252%0.6246%0.8800%
Farmland0.2407%0.2500.1013%0.1012%0.0382%
Managed forest0.2407%0.2500.1013%0.1012%0.0382%

Others in Peterborough County

The 8 municipalities in Peterborough County nearest in rate. All of Peterborough County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Douro-Dummer0.9888%$4,944
North Kawartha0.8856%$4,428
Havelock-Belmont-Methuen1.0832%$5,416
Selwyn0.8148%$4,074
Otonabee-South Monaghan1.1880%$5,940
Cavan Monaghan1.3077%$6,538
Asphodel-Norwood1.3135%$6,568
Peterborough1.6522%$8,261

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Trent Lakes, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Trent Lakes is 0.9629%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $963 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Trent Lakes?

At the 2024 residential rate of 0.9629%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $4,814 a year ($401 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Trent Lakes high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.39 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 361st highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 0.9629% adds the municipal part (0.4051%) , the county or region part (0.4048%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.