PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Peterborough County · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Otonabee-South Monaghan, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Otonabee-South Monaghan is 1.1880%: $1,188 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 279th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Otonabee-South Monaghan2024 rate 1.1880%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$5,940$495 a month
  • Municipal $3,151
  • County or region $2,024
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.1880%
Rank (1 = highest)279 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$5,940

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.1246%—
20241.1880%+5.6%
20251.2577%+5.9%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.1880%1.0000.6302%0.4048%0.1530%
Multi-residential1.3897%1.1950.7531%0.4836%0.1530%
New multi-residential1.1880%1.0000.6302%0.4048%0.1530%
Commercial2.0170%1.0990.6924%0.4447%0.8800%
Industrial2.4772%1.5430.9726%0.6246%0.8800%
Farmland0.2970%0.2500.1576%0.1012%0.0382%
Managed forest0.2970%0.2500.1576%0.1012%0.0382%
Pipeline1.8514%0.9390.5915%0.3799%0.8800%

Others in Peterborough County

The 8 municipalities in Peterborough County nearest in rate. All of Peterborough County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Havelock-Belmont-Methuen1.0832%$5,416
Cavan Monaghan1.3077%$6,538
Asphodel-Norwood1.3135%$6,568
Douro-Dummer0.9888%$4,944
Trent Lakes0.9629%$4,814
North Kawartha0.8856%$4,428
Selwyn0.8148%$4,074
Peterborough1.6522%$8,261

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Otonabee-South Monaghan, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Otonabee-South Monaghan is 1.1880%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,188 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Otonabee-South Monaghan?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.1880%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $5,940 a year ($495 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Otonabee-South Monaghan high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.17 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 279th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.1880% adds the municipal part (0.6302%) , the county or region part (0.4048%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.