PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Peterborough County · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Cavan Monaghan, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Cavan Monaghan is 1.3077%: $1,308 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 228th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Cavan Monaghan2024 rate 1.3077%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$6,538$545 a month
  • Municipal $3,750
  • County or region $2,024
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.3077%
Rank (1 = highest)228 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$6,538

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.2384%—
20241.3077%+5.6%
2025not filed yet—

No 2025 rate is in the province's file yet for this municipality: not every municipality had filed its 2025 return when the file was last updated.

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.3077%1.0000.7499%0.4048%0.1530%
Multi-residential1.5327%1.1950.8961%0.4836%0.1530%
Commercial2.1485%1.0990.8238%0.4447%0.8800%
Industrial2.6619%1.5431.1572%0.6246%0.8800%
Farmland0.3269%0.2500.1875%0.1012%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3269%0.2500.1875%0.1012%0.0382%
Pipeline1.9638%0.9390.7039%0.3799%0.8800%

Others in Peterborough County

The 8 municipalities in Peterborough County nearest in rate. All of Peterborough County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Asphodel-Norwood1.3135%$6,568
Otonabee-South Monaghan1.1880%$5,940
Havelock-Belmont-Methuen1.0832%$5,416
Douro-Dummer0.9888%$4,944
Peterborough1.6522%$8,261
Trent Lakes0.9629%$4,814
North Kawartha0.8856%$4,428
Selwyn0.8148%$4,074

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Cavan Monaghan, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Cavan Monaghan is 1.3077%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,308 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Cavan Monaghan?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.3077%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,538 a year ($545 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Cavan Monaghan high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.05 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 228th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.3077% adds the municipal part (0.7499%) , the county or region part (0.4048%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.