PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Haliburton County · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Dysart et al, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Dysart et al is 0.7423%: $742 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 395th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Dysart et al2024 rate 0.7423%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$3,712$309 a month
  • Municipal $1,683
  • County or region $1,264
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20240.7423%
Rank (1 = highest)395 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$3,712

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20230.7049%—
20240.7423%+5.3%
20250.7739%+4.3%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential0.7423%1.0000.3366%0.2527%0.1530%
Multi-residential0.9741%1.3930.4690%0.3522%0.1530%
New multi-residential0.7423%1.0000.3366%0.2527%0.1530%
Commercial1.7538%1.4830.4990%0.3747%0.8800%
Industrial1.8925%1.7180.5783%0.4342%0.8800%
Farmland0.1856%0.2500.0841%0.0632%0.0382%
Managed forest0.1856%0.2500.0841%0.0632%0.0382%

Others in Haliburton County

The 3 municipalities in Haliburton County nearest in rate. All of Haliburton County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Algonquin Highlands0.7807%$3,904
Minden Hills0.8503%$4,251
Highlands East0.9661%$4,831

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Dysart et al, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Dysart et al is 0.7423%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $742 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Dysart et al?

At the 2024 residential rate of 0.7423%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $3,712 a year ($309 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Dysart et al high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.61 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 395th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 0.7423% adds the municipal part (0.3366%) , the county or region part (0.2527%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.