PutquesOntario property tax rates

City · Peel Region · Central Ontario

Property tax rate in Brampton, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Brampton is 1.1069%: $1,107 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 315th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Brampton2024 rate 1.1069%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$5,534$461 a month
  • Municipal $2,450
  • County or region $2,320
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.1069%
Rank (1 = highest)315 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$5,534

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.0393%—
20241.1069%+6.5%
20251.2006%+8.5%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.1069%1.0000.4899%0.4639%0.1530%
Multi-residential1.7793%1.7050.8354%0.7910%0.1530%
New multi-residential1.1069%1.0000.4899%0.4639%0.1530%
Commercial2.1172%1.2970.6355%0.6017%0.8800%
Industrial2.2822%1.4700.7202%0.6819%0.8800%
Farmland0.2767%0.2500.1225%0.1160%0.0382%
Managed forest0.2767%0.2500.1225%0.1160%0.0382%
Pipeline1.7613%0.9240.4527%0.4286%0.8800%

Others in Central Ontario

The 8 municipalities in Central Ontario nearest in rate. All of Central Ontario →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Georgina1.1136%$5,568
Pickering1.0988%$5,494
Innisfil1.1279%$5,639
Niagara-on-the-Lake1.0793%$5,396
Ajax1.1367%$5,684
Grimsby1.1390%$5,695
Wasaga Beach1.1486%$5,743
Ramara1.0485%$5,243

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Brampton, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Brampton is 1.1069%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,107 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Brampton?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.1069%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $5,534 a year ($461 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Brampton high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.25 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 315th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.1069% adds the municipal part (0.4899%) , the county or region part (0.4639%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.