PutquesOntario property tax rates

City · Waterloo Region · Southwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Cambridge, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Cambridge is 1.2343%: $1,234 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 266th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Cambridge2024 rate 1.2343%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$6,172$514 a month
  • Municipal $2,509
  • County or region $2,897
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.2343%
Rank (1 = highest)266 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$6,172

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.1551%—
20241.2343%+6.9%
20251.3025%+5.5%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.2343%1.0000.5018%0.5795%0.1530%
Multi-residential2.2615%1.9500.9786%1.1300%0.1530%
New multi-residential1.2343%1.0000.5018%0.5795%0.1530%
Commercial2.9885%1.9500.9786%1.1300%0.8800%
Industrial2.9885%1.9500.9786%1.1300%0.8800%
Farmland0.3086%0.2500.1255%0.1449%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3086%0.2500.1255%0.1449%0.0382%
Pipeline2.1357%1.1610.5828%0.6729%0.8800%

Others in Waterloo Region

The 6 municipalities in Waterloo Region nearest in rate. All of Waterloo Region →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Kitchener1.1198%$5,599
Waterloo1.1195%$5,597
Wellesley1.0977%$5,488
North Dumfries1.0496%$5,248
Woolwich1.0099%$5,049
Wilmot0.9739%$4,870

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Cambridge, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Cambridge is 1.2343%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,234 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Cambridge?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.2343%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,172 a year ($514 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Cambridge high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.12 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 266th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.2343% adds the municipal part (0.5018%) , the county or region part (0.5795%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.