PutquesOntario property tax rates

Town · Niagara Region · Central Ontario

Property tax rate in Fort Erie, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Fort Erie is 1.5586%: $1,559 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 124th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Fort Erie2024 rate 1.5586%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$7,793$649 a month
  • Municipal $3,698
  • County or region $3,331
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.5586%
Rank (1 = highest)124 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$7,793

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.4776%—
20241.5586%+5.5%
20251.6579%+6.4%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.5586%1.0000.7395%0.6661%0.1530%
Multi-residential2.9221%1.9701.4568%1.3122%0.1530%
Commercial3.3186%1.7351.2830%1.1556%0.8800%
Industrial4.5768%2.6301.9449%1.7519%0.8800%
Farmland0.3897%0.2500.1849%0.1665%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3897%0.2500.1849%0.1665%0.0382%
Pipeline3.2725%1.7021.2587%1.1338%0.8800%

Others in Niagara Region

The 8 municipalities in Niagara Region nearest in rate. All of Niagara Region →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Pelham1.5094%$7,547
Welland1.6204%$8,102
Niagara Falls1.4938%$7,469
Thorold1.4704%$7,352
Wainfleet1.6487%$8,243
St Catharines1.4636%$7,318
Lincoln1.3568%$6,784
West Lincoln1.2438%$6,219

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Fort Erie, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Fort Erie is 1.5586%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,559 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Fort Erie?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.5586%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $7,793 a year ($649 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Fort Erie high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.21 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 124th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.5586% adds the municipal part (0.7395%) , the county or region part (0.6661%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.