PutquesOntario property tax rates

Town · Grey County · Southwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Hanover, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Hanover is 1.6029%: $1,603 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 106th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Hanover2024 rate 1.6029%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$8,014$668 a month
  • Municipal $5,228
  • County or region $2,021
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.6029%
Rank (1 = highest)106 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$8,014

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.5119%—
20241.6029%+6.0%
2025not filed yet—

No 2025 rate is in the province's file yet for this municipality: not every municipality had filed its 2025 return when the file was last updated.

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.6029%1.0001.0457%0.4042%0.1530%
Multi-residential1.9227%1.2211.2763%0.4934%0.1530%
New multi-residential1.6029%1.0001.0457%0.4042%0.1530%
Commercial2.7603%1.2971.3561%0.5242%0.8800%
Industrial3.5347%1.8311.9146%0.7401%0.8800%
Farmland0.3543%0.2180.2280%0.0881%0.0382%
Pipeline2.1948%0.9070.9483%0.3666%0.8800%

Others in Grey County

The 8 municipalities in Grey County nearest in rate. All of Grey County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Southgate1.5360%$7,680
Meaford1.4852%$7,426
West Grey1.3783%$6,891
Chatsworth1.3661%$6,831
Owen Sound1.9102%$9,551
Grey Highlands1.2940%$6,470
Georgian Bluffs1.2367%$6,183
The Blue Mountains0.9568%$4,784

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Hanover, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Hanover is 1.6029%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,603 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Hanover?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.6029%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $8,014 a year ($668 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Hanover high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.25 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 106th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.6029% adds the municipal part (1.0457%) , the county or region part (0.4042%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.