PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Northeast Ontario

Property tax rate in Mattice - Val Cote, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Mattice - Val Cote is 1.8600%: $1,860 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 56th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Mattice - Val Cote2024 rate 1.8600%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$9,300$775 a month
  • Municipal $8,535
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.8600%
Rank (1 = highest)56 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$9,300

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.8086%—
20241.8600%+2.8%
20251.9201%+3.2%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.8600%1.0001.7070%—0.1530%
Multi-residential1.7892%0.9591.6362%—0.1530%
Commercial4.2881%2.0273.4081%—0.8800%
Industrial3.7649%1.6902.8849%—0.8800%
Managed forest0.4650%0.2500.4268%—0.0382%
Pipeline2.0189%0.9221.5739%—0.4451%

Others in Cochrane District

The 8 municipalities in Cochrane District nearest in rate. All of Cochrane District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Cochrane1.9022%$9,511
Black River - Matheson1.9038%$9,519
Timmins1.9884%$9,942
Moonbeam1.9885%$9,943
Opasatika2.0271%$10,135
Hearst2.1424%$10,712
Moosonee2.3309%$11,654
Fauquier-Strickland2.4241%$12,120

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Mattice - Val Cote, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Mattice - Val Cote is 1.8600%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,860 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Mattice - Val Cote?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.8600%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $9,300 a year ($775 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Mattice - Val Cote high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.51 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 56th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.8600% adds the municipal part (1.7070%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.