PutquesOntario property tax rates

County · Southwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Norfolk, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Norfolk is 1.5088%: $1,509 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 137th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Norfolk2024 rate 1.5088%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$7,544$629 a month
  • Municipal $6,779
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.5088%
Rank (1 = highest)137 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$7,544

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.4187%—
20241.5088%+6.3%
20251.5738%+4.3%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.5088%1.0001.3558%—0.1530%
Multi-residential2.4483%1.6932.2953%—0.1530%
New multi-residential1.5088%1.0001.3558%—0.1530%
Commercial3.1753%1.6932.2953%—0.8800%
Industrial3.1753%1.6932.2953%—0.8800%
Farmland0.3501%0.2300.3118%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.3772%0.2500.3390%—0.0382%
Pipeline2.8994%1.4892.0194%—0.8800%

Others in Southwest Ontario

The 8 municipalities in Southwest Ontario nearest in rate. All of Southwest Ontario →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
West Elgin1.5089%$7,545
Brooke-Alvinston1.5162%$7,581
Kingsville1.5190%$7,595
Kincardine1.5314%$7,657
Meaford1.4852%$7,426
Tecumseh1.5343%$7,671
Southgate1.5360%$7,680
Howick1.5446%$7,723

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Norfolk, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Norfolk is 1.5088%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,509 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Norfolk?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.5088%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $7,544 a year ($629 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Norfolk high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.16 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 137th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.5088% adds the municipal part (1.3558%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.