PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · United Counties of Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in North Dundas, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in North Dundas is 1.2995%: $1,300 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 237th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for North Dundas2024 rate 1.2995%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$6,498$541 a month
  • Municipal $2,546
  • County or region $3,187
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.2995%
Rank (1 = highest)237 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$6,498

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.2267%—
20241.2995%+5.9%
20251.4225%+9.5%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.2995%1.0000.5091%0.6374%0.1530%
Multi-residential1.2995%1.0000.5091%0.6374%0.1530%
New multi-residential1.2995%1.0000.5091%0.6374%0.1530%
Commercial2.7534%1.6340.8319%1.0415%0.8800%
Industrial3.2457%2.0631.0505%1.3153%0.8800%
Farmland0.3249%0.2500.1273%0.1594%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3249%0.2500.1273%0.1594%0.0382%
Pipeline2.4483%1.3680.6964%0.8719%0.8800%

Others in the United Counties of Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry

The 6 municipalities in United Counties of Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry nearest in rate. All of United Counties of Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
South Glengarry1.3441%$6,720
South Stormont1.3509%$6,755
North Glengarry1.3549%$6,774
South Dundas1.3890%$6,945
North Stormont1.1737%$5,868
Cornwall1.8424%$9,212

Questions

What is the property tax rate in North Dundas, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in North Dundas is 1.2995%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,300 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in North Dundas?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.2995%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,498 a year ($541 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is North Dundas high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.05 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 237th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.2995% adds the municipal part (0.5091%) , the county or region part (0.6374%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.