PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Frontenac area · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in North Frontenac, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in North Frontenac is 1.1238%: $1,124 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 309th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for North Frontenac2024 rate 1.1238%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$5,619$468 a month
  • Municipal $3,794
  • County or region $1,060
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.1238%
Rank (1 = highest)309 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$5,619

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.0814%—
20241.1238%+3.9%
20251.1561%+2.9%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.1238%1.0000.7587%0.2120%0.1530%
Commercial1.8508%1.0000.7587%0.2120%0.8800%
Industrial1.8508%1.0000.7587%0.2120%0.8800%
Farmland0.2809%0.2500.1897%0.0530%0.0382%
Managed forest0.2809%0.2500.1897%0.0530%0.0382%

Others in Frontenac area

The 4 municipalities in Frontenac area nearest in rate. All of Frontenac area →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Frontenac Islands1.0005%$5,003
South Frontenac0.9994%$4,997
Kingston1.2660%$6,330
Central Frontenac1.3879%$6,940

Questions

What is the property tax rate in North Frontenac, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in North Frontenac is 1.1238%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,124 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in North Frontenac?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.1238%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $5,619 a year ($468 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is North Frontenac high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.23 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 309th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.1238% adds the municipal part (0.7587%) , the county or region part (0.2120%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.