PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Oxford County · Southwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Norwich, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Norwich is 1.2405%: $1,240 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 262nd highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Norwich2024 rate 1.2405%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$6,202$517 a month
  • Municipal $3,212
  • County or region $2,225
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.2405%
Rank (1 = highest)262 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$6,202

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.1245%—
20241.2405%+10.3%
20251.2825%+3.4%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.2405%1.0000.6424%0.4451%0.1530%
Multi-residential2.3280%2.0001.2848%0.8902%0.1530%
Commercial2.9482%1.9021.2217%0.8465%0.8800%
Industrial3.7401%2.6301.6895%1.1706%0.8800%
Farmland0.2750%0.2180.1399%0.0969%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3101%0.2500.1606%0.1113%0.0382%
Pipeline2.2495%1.2590.8090%0.5605%0.8800%

Others in Oxford County

The 7 municipalities in Oxford County nearest in rate. All of Oxford County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Zorra1.2340%$6,170
South-West Oxford1.2015%$6,007
East Zorra - Tavistock1.1939%$5,970
Blandford - Blenheim1.1487%$5,743
Tillsonburg1.4658%$7,329
Ingersoll1.5475%$7,737
Woodstock1.7206%$8,603

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Norwich, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Norwich is 1.2405%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,240 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Norwich?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.2405%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,202 a year ($517 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Norwich high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.11 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 262nd highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.2405% adds the municipal part (0.6424%) , the county or region part (0.4451%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.