PutquesOntario property tax rates

Village · Lambton County · Southwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Oil Springs, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Oil Springs is 1.6742%: $1,674 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 90th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Oil Springs2024 rate 1.6742%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$8,371$698 a month
  • Municipal $5,101
  • County or region $2,505
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.6742%
Rank (1 = highest)90 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$8,371

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.6612%—
20241.6742%+0.8%
20251.7614%+5.2%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.6742%1.0001.0201%0.5011%0.1530%
Multi-residential3.1953%2.0002.0402%1.0021%0.1530%
Commercial3.3551%1.6271.6598%0.8153%0.8800%
Industrial3.9947%2.0482.0888%1.0259%0.8800%
Farmland0.3820%0.2260.2305%0.1132%0.0382%
Managed forest0.4185%0.2500.2550%0.1253%0.0382%
Pipeline2.9219%1.3421.3694%0.6726%0.8800%

Others in Lambton County

The 8 municipalities in Lambton County nearest in rate. All of Lambton County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Petrolia1.6500%$8,250
Sarnia1.6068%$8,034
Brooke-Alvinston1.5162%$7,581
Point Edward1.3964%$6,982
Dawn-Euphemia1.3767%$6,884
Plympton-Wyoming1.3710%$6,855
St Clair1.3038%$6,519
Enniskillen1.2741%$6,371

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Oil Springs, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Oil Springs is 1.6742%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,674 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Oil Springs?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.6742%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $8,371 a year ($698 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Oil Springs high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.32 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 90th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.6742% adds the municipal part (1.0201%) , the county or region part (0.5011%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.