PutquesOntario property tax rates

City · Durham Region · Central Ontario

Property tax rate in Oshawa, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Oshawa is 1.4317%: $1,432 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 169th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Oshawa2024 rate 1.4317%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$7,159$597 a month
  • Municipal $3,013
  • County or region $3,380
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.4317%
Rank (1 = highest)169 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$7,159

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.3762%—
20241.4317%+4.0%
20251.5245%+6.5%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.4317%1.0000.6027%0.6761%0.1530%
Multi-residential2.5398%1.8671.1249%1.2619%0.1530%
New multi-residential1.5596%1.1000.6630%0.7437%0.1530%
Commercial2.7342%1.4500.8739%0.9803%0.8800%
Industrial3.4675%2.0231.2195%1.3680%0.8800%
Farmland0.2940%0.2000.1205%0.1352%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3579%0.2500.1507%0.1690%0.0382%
Pipeline2.4521%1.2290.7409%0.8311%0.8800%

Others in Durham Region

The 7 municipalities in Durham Region nearest in rate. All of Durham Region →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Brock1.3491%$6,745
Clarington1.2912%$6,456
Whitby1.2629%$6,314
Scugog1.2572%$6,286
Uxbridge1.1770%$5,885
Ajax1.1367%$5,684
Pickering1.0988%$5,494

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Oshawa, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Oshawa is 1.4317%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,432 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Oshawa?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.4317%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $7,159 a year ($597 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Oshawa high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.08 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 169th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.4317% adds the municipal part (0.6027%) , the county or region part (0.6761%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.