PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Northeast Ontario

Property tax rate in Prince, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Prince is 1.1285%: $1,128 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 306th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Prince2024 rate 1.1285%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$5,642$470 a month
  • Municipal $4,877
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.1285%
Rank (1 = highest)306 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$5,642

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.0865%—
20241.1285%+3.9%
20251.1400%+1.0%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.1285%1.0000.9755%—0.1530%
Commercial2.1760%1.3291.2960%—0.8800%
Industrial2.6950%1.8611.8150%—0.8800%
Farmland0.2821%0.2500.2439%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.2821%0.2500.2439%—0.0382%
Pipeline1.9530%1.1001.0730%—0.8800%

Others in Algoma District

The 8 municipalities in Algoma District nearest in rate. All of Algoma District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
St Joseph1.2181%$6,091
Hilton1.0359%$5,179
Tarbutt1.2653%$6,327
Jocelyn0.9913%$4,957
Laird1.4829%$7,414
Macdonald, Meredith and Aberdeen Additional1.6440%$8,220
The North Shore1.6727%$8,364
Sault Ste Marie1.7068%$8,534

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Prince, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Prince is 1.1285%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,128 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Prince?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.1285%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $5,642 a year ($470 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Prince high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.22 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 306th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.1285% adds the municipal part (0.9755%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.