PutquesOntario property tax rates

Town · Northeast Ontario

Property tax rate in Smooth Rock Falls, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Smooth Rock Falls is 2.4757%: $2,476 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 19th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Smooth Rock Falls2024 rate 2.4757%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$12,378$1,032 a month
  • Municipal $11,613
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20242.4757%
Rank (1 = highest)19 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$12,378

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20232.3201%—
20242.4757%+6.7%
20252.7079%+9.4%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential2.4757%1.0002.3227%—0.1530%
Multi-residential4.4940%1.8694.3410%—0.1530%
Commercial5.1485%1.8384.2685%—0.8800%
Industrial2.2736%0.6001.3936%—0.8800%
Managed forest0.6189%0.2500.5807%—0.0382%
Pipeline3.6226%1.1812.7426%—0.8800%

Others in Cochrane District

The 8 municipalities in Cochrane District nearest in rate. All of Cochrane District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Iroquois Falls2.4947%$12,473
Fauquier-Strickland2.4241%$12,120
Moosonee2.3309%$11,654
Kapuskasing2.6841%$13,421
Val Rita-Harty2.7204%$13,602
Hearst2.1424%$10,712
Opasatika2.0271%$10,135
Moonbeam1.9885%$9,943

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Smooth Rock Falls, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Smooth Rock Falls is 2.4757%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $2,476 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Smooth Rock Falls?

At the 2024 residential rate of 2.4757%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $12,378 a year ($1,032 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Smooth Rock Falls high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 1.12 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 19th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 2.4757% adds the municipal part (2.3227%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.