PutquesOntario property tax rates

City · Northwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Thunder Bay, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Thunder Bay is 1.6016%: $1,602 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 107th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Thunder Bay2024 rate 1.6016%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$8,008$667 a month
  • Municipal $7,243
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.6016%
Rank (1 = highest)107 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$8,008

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.5055%—
20241.6016%+6.4%
20251.6246%+1.4%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.6016%1.0001.4486%—0.1530%
Multi-residential3.0357%1.9902.8827%—0.1530%
New multi-residential1.6016%1.0001.4486%—0.1530%
Commercial3.7482%1.9802.8682%—0.8800%
Industrial4.3143%2.3713.4343%—0.8800%
Farmland0.4004%0.2500.3621%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.4004%0.2500.3621%—0.0382%
Pipeline4.8902%2.7684.0102%—0.8800%

Others in Thunder Bay District

The 8 municipalities in Thunder Bay District nearest in rate. All of Thunder Bay District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Conmee1.5968%$7,984
Dorion1.6742%$8,371
O'Connor1.4862%$7,431
Gillies1.8228%$9,114
Oliver Paipoonge1.1921%$5,960
Neebing1.0105%$5,052
Shuniah0.8316%$4,158
Greenstone2.6648%$13,324

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Thunder Bay, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Thunder Bay is 1.6016%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,602 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Thunder Bay?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.6016%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $8,008 a year ($667 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Thunder Bay high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.25 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 107th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.6016% adds the municipal part (1.4486%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.