PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Lambton County · Southwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Warwick, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Warwick is 1.1503%: $1,150 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 295th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Warwick2024 rate 1.1503%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$5,751$479 a month
  • Municipal $2,481
  • County or region $2,505
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.1503%
Rank (1 = highest)295 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$5,751

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.0941%—
20241.1503%+5.1%
20251.1940%+3.8%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.1503%1.0000.4962%0.5011%0.1530%
Multi-residential2.1475%2.0000.9924%1.0021%0.1530%
Commercial2.5027%1.6270.8074%0.8153%0.8800%
Industrial2.9220%2.0481.0160%1.0259%0.8800%
Farmland0.2636%0.2260.1121%0.1132%0.0382%
Managed forest0.2876%0.2500.1241%0.1253%0.0382%
Pipeline2.2187%1.3420.6661%0.6726%0.8800%

Others in Lambton County

The 8 municipalities in Lambton County nearest in rate. All of Lambton County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Lambton Shores1.1909%$5,954
Enniskillen1.2741%$6,371
St Clair1.3038%$6,519
Plympton-Wyoming1.3710%$6,855
Dawn-Euphemia1.3767%$6,884
Point Edward1.3964%$6,982
Brooke-Alvinston1.5162%$7,581
Sarnia1.6068%$8,034

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Warwick, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Warwick is 1.1503%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,150 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Warwick?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.1503%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $5,751 a year ($479 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Warwick high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.20 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 295th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.1503% adds the municipal part (0.4962%) , the county or region part (0.5011%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.