Township · Wellington County · Southwest Ontario
Property tax rate in Wellington North, Ontario
The 2024 residential rate in Wellington North is 1.3831%: $1,383 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 188th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.
Rate history
| Year | Residential rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.3277% | — |
| 2024 | 1.3831% | +4.2% |
| 2025 | 1.4265% | +3.1% |
Rates by property class, 2024
The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).
| Class | Total rate | Tax ratio | Municipal | County or region | Education |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 1.3831% | 1.000 | 0.5407% | 0.6893% | 0.1530% |
| Multi-residential | 2.4901% | 1.900 | 1.0274% | 1.3097% | 0.1530% |
| New multi-residential | 1.5061% | 1.100 | 0.5948% | 0.7583% | 0.1530% |
| Commercial | 2.7140% | 1.491 | 0.8062% | 1.0278% | 0.8800% |
| Industrial | 3.8321% | 2.400 | 1.2977% | 1.6544% | 0.8800% |
| Farmland | 0.3458% | 0.250 | 0.1352% | 0.1723% | 0.0382% |
| Managed forest | 0.3458% | 0.250 | 0.1352% | 0.1723% | 0.0382% |
| Pipeline | 3.6476% | 2.250 | 1.2166% | 1.5510% | 0.8800% |
Others in Wellington County
The 7 municipalities in Wellington County nearest in rate. All of Wellington County →
| Municipality | Rate 2024 | Tax on $500,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Minto | 1.3860% | $6,930 |
| Mapleton | 1.3516% | $6,758 |
| Guelph | 1.3196% | $6,598 |
| Centre Wellington | 1.1853% | $5,927 |
| Erin | 1.1617% | $5,808 |
| Guelph-Eramosa | 1.1284% | $5,642 |
| Puslinch | 1.0336% | $5,168 |
Questions
What is the property tax rate in Wellington North, Ontario?
The 2024 residential property tax rate in Wellington North is 1.3831%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,383 per $100,000 of assessed value.
How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Wellington North?
At the 2024 residential rate of 1.3831%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,915 a year ($576 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.
Is Wellington North high or low for Ontario?
Its rate is 0.03 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 188th highest of 409 municipalities.
Does this include the county and education tax?
Yes. The 1.3831% adds the municipal part (0.5407%) , the county or region part (0.6893%) and the education part (0.1530%).
Is this my exact bill?
No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.