PutquesOntario property tax rates

Village · United Counties of Leeds and Grenville · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Westport, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Westport is 1.6472%: $1,647 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 97th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Westport2024 rate 1.6472%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$8,236$686 a month
  • Municipal $5,326
  • County or region $2,146
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.6472%
Rank (1 = highest)97 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$8,236

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.5615%—
20241.6472%+5.5%
20251.7347%+5.3%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.6472%1.0001.0651%0.4291%0.1530%
Multi-residential1.6472%1.0001.0651%0.4291%0.1530%
Commercial2.8919%1.3461.4341%0.5778%0.8800%
Farmland0.4118%0.2500.2663%0.1073%0.0382%

Others in the United Counties of Leeds and Grenville

The 8 municipalities in United Counties of Leeds and Grenville nearest in rate. All of United Counties of Leeds and Grenville →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Gananoque1.6449%$8,225
Prescott1.6930%$8,465
Brockville1.5836%$7,918
Merrickville-Wolford1.4703%$7,351
Edwardsburgh-Cardinal1.3139%$6,569
Augusta1.2923%$6,462
Elizabethtown-Kitley1.2413%$6,207
North Grenville1.2350%$6,175

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Westport, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Westport is 1.6472%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,647 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Westport?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.6472%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $8,236 a year ($686 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Westport high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.29 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 97th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.6472% adds the municipal part (1.0651%) , the county or region part (0.4291%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.