PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Northwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Atikokan, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Atikokan is 3.8316%: $3,832 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 5th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Atikokan2024 rate 3.8316%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$19,158$1,596 a month
  • Municipal $18,393
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20243.8316%
Rank (1 = highest)5 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$19,158

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20233.6916%—
20243.8316%+3.8%
20253.9621%+3.4%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential3.8316%1.0003.6786%—0.1530%
Multi-residential7.5102%2.0007.3572%—0.1530%
New multi-residential3.8316%1.0003.6786%—0.1530%
Commercial8.0009%1.9367.1209%—0.8800%
Industrial7.8071%1.9206.9271%—0.8800%
Managed forest0.9579%0.2500.9196%—0.0382%
Pipeline9.7782%2.4198.8982%—0.8800%

Others in Rainy River District

The 8 municipalities in Rainy River District nearest in rate. All of Rainy River District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Rainy River3.0307%$15,154
Fort Frances2.2161%$11,081
Emo1.7343%$8,672
La Vallee1.5842%$7,921
Chapple1.5019%$7,509
Morley1.3742%$6,871
Dawson1.1651%$5,825
Alberton1.1014%$5,507

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Atikokan, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Atikokan is 3.8316%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $3,832 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Atikokan?

At the 2024 residential rate of 3.8316%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $19,158 a year ($1,596 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Atikokan high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 2.48 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 5th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 3.8316% adds the municipal part (3.6786%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.