Town · Northwest Ontario
Property tax rate in Rainy River, Ontario
The 2024 residential rate in Rainy River is 3.0307%: $3,031 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 12th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.
Rate history
| Year | Residential rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2.8176% | — |
| 2024 | 3.0307% | +7.6% |
| 2025 | not filed yet | — |
No 2025 rate is in the province's file yet for this municipality: not every municipality had filed its 2025 return when the file was last updated.
Rates by property class, 2024
The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).
| Class | Total rate | Tax ratio | Municipal | County or region | Education |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 3.0307% | 1.000 | 2.8777% | — | 0.1530% |
| Multi-residential | 3.3455% | 1.109 | 3.1925% | — | 0.1530% |
| Commercial | 5.1966% | 1.500 | 4.3166% | — | 0.8800% |
| Industrial | 5.1966% | 1.500 | 4.3166% | — | 0.8800% |
| Farmland | 0.7577% | 0.250 | 0.7194% | — | 0.0382% |
| Pipeline | 9.0289% | 2.832 | 8.1489% | — | 0.8800% |
Others in Rainy River District
The 8 municipalities in Rainy River District nearest in rate. All of Rainy River District →
| Municipality | Rate 2024 | Tax on $500,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Atikokan | 3.8316% | $19,158 |
| Fort Frances | 2.2161% | $11,081 |
| Emo | 1.7343% | $8,672 |
| La Vallee | 1.5842% | $7,921 |
| Chapple | 1.5019% | $7,509 |
| Morley | 1.3742% | $6,871 |
| Dawson | 1.1651% | $5,825 |
| Alberton | 1.1014% | $5,507 |
Questions
What is the property tax rate in Rainy River, Ontario?
The 2024 residential property tax rate in Rainy River is 3.0307%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $3,031 per $100,000 of assessed value.
How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Rainy River?
At the 2024 residential rate of 3.0307%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $15,154 a year ($1,263 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.
Is Rainy River high or low for Ontario?
Its rate is 1.68 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 12th highest of 409 municipalities.
Does this include the county and education tax?
Yes. The 3.0307% adds the municipal part (2.8777%) and the education part (0.1530%).
Is this my exact bill?
No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.