PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Northeast Ontario

Property tax rate in Brethour, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Brethour is 1.0490%: $1,049 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 335th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Brethour2024 rate 1.0490%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$5,245$437 a month
  • Municipal $4,480
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.0490%
Rank (1 = highest)335 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$5,245

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.0402%—
20241.0490%+0.9%
2025not filed yet—

No 2025 rate is in the province's file yet for this municipality: not every municipality had filed its 2025 return when the file was last updated.

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.0490%1.0000.8960%—0.1530%
Industrial2.6541%1.9801.7741%—0.8800%
Farmland0.2623%0.2500.2240%—0.0382%
Pipeline6.5279%6.3035.6479%—0.8800%

Others in Timiskaming District

The 8 municipalities in Timiskaming District nearest in rate. All of Timiskaming District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Coleman1.0761%$5,381
Hudson0.9687%$4,844
Armstrong1.2245%$6,122
James1.2543%$6,272
Latchford1.2605%$6,303
Harley1.2762%$6,381
Chamberlain1.3598%$6,799
Harris0.7336%$3,668

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Brethour, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Brethour is 1.0490%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,049 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Brethour?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.0490%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $5,245 a year ($437 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Brethour high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.30 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 335th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.0490% adds the municipal part (0.8960%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.