Municipality · Bruce County · Southwest Ontario
Property tax rate in Brockton, Ontario
The 2024 residential rate in Brockton is 1.6750%: $1,675 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 88th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.
Rate history
| Year | Residential rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.5823% | — |
| 2024 | 1.6750% | +5.9% |
| 2025 | not filed yet | — |
No 2025 rate is in the province's file yet for this municipality: not every municipality had filed its 2025 return when the file was last updated.
Rates by property class, 2024
The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).
| Class | Total rate | Tax ratio | Municipal | County or region | Education |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 1.6750% | 1.000 | 1.0207% | 0.5013% | 0.1530% |
| Multi-residential | 1.6750% | 1.000 | 1.0207% | 0.5013% | 0.1530% |
| Commercial | 2.7568% | 1.233 | 1.2586% | 0.6182% | 0.8800% |
| Industrial | 3.5400% | 1.748 | 1.7839% | 0.8761% | 0.8800% |
| Farmland | 0.4187% | 0.250 | 0.2552% | 0.1253% | 0.0382% |
| Managed forest | 0.4187% | 0.250 | 0.2552% | 0.1253% | 0.0382% |
| Pipeline | 2.4270% | 1.016 | 1.0374% | 0.5095% | 0.8800% |
Others in Bruce County
The 7 municipalities in Bruce County nearest in rate. All of Bruce County →
| Municipality | Rate 2024 | Tax on $500,000 |
|---|---|---|
| South Bruce | 1.5846% | $7,923 |
| Arran-Elderslie | 1.5514% | $7,757 |
| Kincardine | 1.5314% | $7,657 |
| Saugeen Shores | 1.4016% | $7,008 |
| Huron-Kinloss | 1.3779% | $6,890 |
| The South Bruce Peninsula | 1.2677% | $6,339 |
| Northern Bruce Peninsula | 1.1600% | $5,800 |
Questions
What is the property tax rate in Brockton, Ontario?
The 2024 residential property tax rate in Brockton is 1.6750%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,675 per $100,000 of assessed value.
How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Brockton?
At the 2024 residential rate of 1.6750%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $8,375 a year ($698 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.
Is Brockton high or low for Ontario?
Its rate is 0.32 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 88th highest of 409 municipalities.
Does this include the county and education tax?
Yes. The 1.6750% adds the municipal part (1.0207%) , the county or region part (0.5013%) and the education part (0.1530%).
Is this my exact bill?
No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.