Town · Bruce County · Southwest Ontario
Property tax rate in The South Bruce Peninsula, Ontario
The 2024 residential rate in The South Bruce Peninsula is 1.2677%: $1,268 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 251st highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.
Rate history
| Year | Residential rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.2169% | — |
| 2024 | 1.2677% | +4.2% |
| 2025 | 1.3082% | +3.2% |
Rates by property class, 2024
The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).
| Class | Total rate | Tax ratio | Municipal | County or region | Education |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 1.2677% | 1.000 | 0.6134% | 0.5013% | 0.1530% |
| Multi-residential | 1.2677% | 1.000 | 0.6134% | 0.5013% | 0.1530% |
| New multi-residential | 1.2677% | 1.000 | 0.6134% | 0.5013% | 0.1530% |
| Commercial | 2.2546% | 1.233 | 0.7564% | 0.6182% | 0.8800% |
| Industrial | 2.8282% | 1.748 | 1.0721% | 0.8761% | 0.8800% |
| Farmland | 0.3169% | 0.250 | 0.1534% | 0.1253% | 0.0382% |
| Managed forest | 0.3169% | 0.250 | 0.1534% | 0.1253% | 0.0382% |
| Pipeline | 2.0130% | 1.016 | 0.6235% | 0.5095% | 0.8800% |
Others in Bruce County
The 7 municipalities in Bruce County nearest in rate. All of Bruce County →
| Municipality | Rate 2024 | Tax on $500,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Northern Bruce Peninsula | 1.1600% | $5,800 |
| Huron-Kinloss | 1.3779% | $6,890 |
| Saugeen Shores | 1.4016% | $7,008 |
| Kincardine | 1.5314% | $7,657 |
| Arran-Elderslie | 1.5514% | $7,757 |
| South Bruce | 1.5846% | $7,923 |
| Brockton | 1.6750% | $8,375 |
Questions
What is the property tax rate in The South Bruce Peninsula, Ontario?
The 2024 residential property tax rate in The South Bruce Peninsula is 1.2677%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,268 per $100,000 of assessed value.
How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in The South Bruce Peninsula?
At the 2024 residential rate of 1.2677%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,339 a year ($528 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.
Is The South Bruce Peninsula high or low for Ontario?
Its rate is 0.09 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 251st highest of 409 municipalities.
Does this include the county and education tax?
Yes. The 1.2677% adds the municipal part (0.6134%) , the county or region part (0.5013%) and the education part (0.1530%).
Is this my exact bill?
No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.