PutquesOntario property tax rates

Town · Lanark County · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Carleton Place, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Carleton Place is 1.3026%: $1,303 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 232nd highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Carleton Place2024 rate 1.3026%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$6,513$543 a month
  • Municipal $3,756
  • County or region $1,992
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.3026%
Rank (1 = highest)232 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$6,513

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.2680%—
20241.3026%+2.7%
20251.3544%+4.0%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.3026%1.0000.7512%0.3984%0.1530%
Multi-residential2.4215%1.9731.4824%0.7861%0.1530%
New multi-residential1.4176%1.1000.8264%0.4382%0.1530%
Commercial2.9986%1.8431.3845%0.7342%0.8800%
Industrial3.7904%2.5321.9019%1.0085%0.8800%
Pipeline3.1875%2.0071.5079%0.7996%0.8800%

Others in Lanark County

The 8 municipalities in Lanark County nearest in rate. All of Lanark County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Montague1.3376%$6,688
Lanark Highlands1.1911%$5,955
Mississippi Mills1.1319%$5,659
Perth1.4920%$7,460
Tay Valley1.0687%$5,344
Drummond-North Elmsley0.9768%$4,884
Beckwith0.8673%$4,336
Smiths Falls1.9493%$9,746

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Carleton Place, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Carleton Place is 1.3026%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,303 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Carleton Place?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.3026%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,513 a year ($543 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Carleton Place high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.05 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 232nd highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.3026% adds the municipal part (0.7512%) , the county or region part (0.3984%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.