PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Lanark County · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Tay Valley, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Tay Valley is 1.0687%: $1,069 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 328th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Tay Valley2024 rate 1.0687%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$5,344$445 a month
  • Municipal $2,587
  • County or region $1,992
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.0687%
Rank (1 = highest)328 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$5,344

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.0364%—
20241.0687%+3.1%
2025not filed yet—

No 2025 rate is in the province's file yet for this municipality: not every municipality had filed its 2025 return when the file was last updated.

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.0687%1.0000.5173%0.3984%0.1530%
Multi-residential1.9600%1.9731.0209%0.7861%0.1530%
Commercial2.5676%1.8430.9534%0.7342%0.8800%
Industrial3.1982%2.5321.3097%1.0085%0.8800%
Farmland0.2672%0.2500.1293%0.0996%0.0382%
Managed forest0.2672%0.2500.1293%0.0996%0.0382%
Pipeline2.7181%2.0071.0384%0.7996%0.8800%

Others in Lanark County

The 8 municipalities in Lanark County nearest in rate. All of Lanark County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Mississippi Mills1.1319%$5,659
Drummond-North Elmsley0.9768%$4,884
Lanark Highlands1.1911%$5,955
Beckwith0.8673%$4,336
Carleton Place1.3026%$6,513
Montague1.3376%$6,688
Perth1.4920%$7,460
Smiths Falls1.9493%$9,746

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Tay Valley, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Tay Valley is 1.0687%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,069 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Tay Valley?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.0687%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $5,344 a year ($445 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Tay Valley high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.28 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 328th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.0687% adds the municipal part (0.5173%) , the county or region part (0.3984%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.