PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Hastings County · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Carlow-Mayo, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Carlow-Mayo is 1.4688%: $1,469 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 152nd highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Carlow-Mayo2024 rate 1.4688%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$7,344$612 a month
  • Municipal $4,896
  • County or region $1,683
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.4688%
Rank (1 = highest)152 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$7,344

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.4176%—
20241.4688%+3.6%
20251.5236%+3.7%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.4688%1.0000.9792%0.3366%0.1530%
Commercial2.3274%1.1001.0771%0.3703%0.8800%
Industrial2.3274%1.1001.0771%0.3703%0.8800%
Farmland0.3672%0.2500.2448%0.0842%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3672%0.2500.2448%0.0842%0.0382%

Others in Hastings County

The 8 municipalities in Hastings County nearest in rate. All of Hastings County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Limerick1.4485%$7,243
Quinte West1.4417%$7,208
Marmora and Lake1.4281%$7,141
Wollaston1.5399%$7,699
Madoc1.3714%$6,857
Hastings Highlands1.3571%$6,785
Tyendinaga1.3460%$6,730
Tweed1.3338%$6,669

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Carlow-Mayo, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Carlow-Mayo is 1.4688%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,469 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Carlow-Mayo?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.4688%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $7,344 a year ($612 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Carlow-Mayo high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.12 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 152nd highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.4688% adds the municipal part (0.9792%) , the county or region part (0.3366%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.