PutquesOntario property tax rates

City · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Quinte West, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Quinte West is 1.4417%: $1,442 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 164th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Quinte West2024 rate 1.4417%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$7,208$601 a month
  • Municipal $6,443
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.4417%
Rank (1 = highest)164 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$7,208

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.3511%—
20241.4417%+6.7%
20251.5290%+6.1%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.4417%1.0001.2887%—0.1530%
Multi-residential2.7303%2.0002.5773%—0.1530%
New multi-residential1.5705%1.1001.4175%—0.1530%
Commercial2.8626%1.5381.9826%—0.8800%
Industrial4.0320%2.4463.1520%—0.8800%
Farmland0.3604%0.2500.3222%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.3604%0.2500.3222%—0.0382%
Pipeline2.0707%0.9241.1907%—0.8800%

Others in Hastings County

The 8 municipalities in Hastings County nearest in rate. All of Hastings County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Limerick1.4485%$7,243
Marmora and Lake1.4281%$7,141
Carlow-Mayo1.4688%$7,344
Madoc1.3714%$6,857
Hastings Highlands1.3571%$6,785
Tyendinaga1.3460%$6,730
Wollaston1.5399%$7,699
Tweed1.3338%$6,669

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Quinte West, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Quinte West is 1.4417%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,442 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Quinte West?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.4417%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $7,208 a year ($601 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Quinte West high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.09 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 164th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.4417% adds the municipal part (1.2887%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.