PutquesOntario property tax rates

Municipality · Northeast Ontario

Property tax rate in Central Manitoulin, Ontario

The 2023 residential rate in Central Manitoulin is 1.4730%: $1,473 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 149th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Central Manitoulin2023 rate 1.4730%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$7,365$614 a month
  • Municipal $6,600
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20231.4730%
Rank (1 = highest)149 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$7,365

This municipality had not filed a 2024 return when the province's file was updated. The figures below are for 2023, its latest return in the file. Its rank compares that rate with the 2024 rates of the others.

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.4730%—
2024not filed yet—
2025not filed yet—

No 2025 rate is in the province's file yet for this municipality: not every municipality had filed its 2025 return when the file was last updated.

Rates by property class, 2023

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.4730%1.0001.3200%—0.1530%
Multi-residential1.4730%1.0001.3200%—0.1530%
Commercial2.0489%1.0311.3607%—0.6882%
Industrial2.4668%1.2021.5868%—0.8800%
Farmland0.3683%0.2500.3300%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.3683%0.2500.3300%—0.0382%

Others in Manitoulin District

The 7 municipalities in Manitoulin District nearest in rate. All of Manitoulin District →

MunicipalityRate 2023Tax on $500,000
Billings1.3446%$6,723
Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands1.3318%$6,659
Cockburn Island1.3026%$6,513
Burpee and Mills1.2871%$6,436
Assiginack1.6997%$8,499
Gordon-Barrie Island1.0643%$5,322
Gore Bay2.0582%$10,291

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Central Manitoulin, Ontario?

The 2023 residential property tax rate in Central Manitoulin is 1.4730%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,473 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Central Manitoulin?

At the 2023 residential rate of 1.4730%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $7,365 a year ($614 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Central Manitoulin high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.12 percentage points above the 2023 median of 1.35%. It ranks 149th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.4730% adds the municipal part (1.3200%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.