PutquesOntario property tax rates

Municipality · Northeast Ontario

Property tax rate in Gordon-Barrie Island, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Gordon-Barrie Island is 1.0643%: $1,064 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 329th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Gordon-Barrie Island2024 rate 1.0643%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$5,322$443 a month
  • Municipal $4,557
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.0643%
Rank (1 = highest)329 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$5,322

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.0293%—
20241.0643%+3.4%
20251.0917%+2.6%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.0643%1.0000.9113%—0.1530%
Commercial1.8174%1.0290.9374%—0.8800%
Industrial1.4396%0.6140.5595%—0.8800%
Farmland0.2661%0.2500.2278%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.2661%0.2500.2278%—0.0382%

Others in Manitoulin District

The 7 municipalities in Manitoulin District nearest in rate. All of Manitoulin District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Burpee and Mills1.2871%$6,436
Cockburn Island1.3026%$6,513
Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands1.3318%$6,659
Billings1.3446%$6,723
Central Manitoulin1.4730%$7,365
Assiginack1.6997%$8,499
Gore Bay2.0582%$10,291

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Gordon-Barrie Island, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Gordon-Barrie Island is 1.0643%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,064 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Gordon-Barrie Island?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.0643%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $5,322 a year ($443 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Gordon-Barrie Island high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.29 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 329th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.0643% adds the municipal part (0.9113%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.