PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · United Counties of Prescott and Russell · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Champlain, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Champlain is 1.3221%: $1,322 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 223rd highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Champlain2024 rate 1.3221%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$6,611$551 a month
  • Municipal $3,532
  • County or region $2,313
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.3221%
Rank (1 = highest)223 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$6,611

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.2655%—
20241.3221%+4.5%
20251.3807%+4.4%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.3221%1.0000.7065%0.4626%0.1530%
Multi-residential1.5560%1.2000.8478%0.5552%0.1530%
Commercial2.5647%1.4411.0180%0.6667%0.8800%
Industrial3.7407%2.4471.7287%1.1320%0.8800%
Farmland0.3305%0.2500.1766%0.1157%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3305%0.2500.1766%0.1157%0.0382%
Pipeline2.5352%1.4161.0002%0.6550%0.8800%

Others in the United Counties of Prescott and Russell

The 7 municipalities in United Counties of Prescott and Russell nearest in rate. All of United Counties of Prescott and Russell →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Casselman1.2978%$6,489
Alfred and Plantagenet1.3664%$6,832
The Nation1.3944%$6,972
Clarence-Rockland1.3969%$6,984
Russell1.1898%$5,949
East Hawkesbury1.1500%$5,750
Hawkesbury1.8536%$9,268

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Champlain, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Champlain is 1.3221%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,322 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Champlain?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.3221%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,611 a year ($551 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Champlain high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.03 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 223rd highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.3221% adds the municipal part (0.7065%) , the county or region part (0.4626%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.