PutquesOntario property tax rates

Town · United Counties of Prescott and Russell · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Hawkesbury, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Hawkesbury is 1.8536%: $1,854 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 57th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Hawkesbury2024 rate 1.8536%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$9,268$772 a month
  • Municipal $6,190
  • County or region $2,313
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.8536%
Rank (1 = highest)57 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$9,268

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.7776%—
20241.8536%+4.3%
20251.9589%+5.7%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.8536%1.0001.2380%0.4626%0.1530%
Multi-residential2.1937%1.2001.4855%0.5552%0.1530%
New multi-residential1.8536%1.0001.2380%0.4626%0.1530%
Commercial3.3306%1.4411.7839%0.6667%0.8800%
Industrial5.0412%2.4473.0291%1.1320%0.8800%
Farmland0.4634%0.2500.3095%0.1157%0.0382%
Pipeline3.2877%1.4161.7527%0.6550%0.8800%

Others in the United Counties of Prescott and Russell

The 7 municipalities in United Counties of Prescott and Russell nearest in rate. All of United Counties of Prescott and Russell →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Clarence-Rockland1.3969%$6,984
The Nation1.3944%$6,972
Alfred and Plantagenet1.3664%$6,832
Champlain1.3221%$6,611
Casselman1.2978%$6,489
Russell1.1898%$5,949
East Hawkesbury1.1500%$5,750

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Hawkesbury, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Hawkesbury is 1.8536%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,854 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Hawkesbury?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.8536%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $9,268 a year ($772 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Hawkesbury high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.50 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 57th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.8536% adds the municipal part (1.2380%) , the county or region part (0.4626%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.