PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Northeast Ontario

Property tax rate in Chapleau, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Chapleau is 3.3847%: $3,385 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 9th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Chapleau2024 rate 3.3847%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$16,923$1,410 a month
  • Municipal $16,158
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20243.3847%
Rank (1 = highest)9 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$16,923

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20233.3056%—
20243.3847%+2.4%
2025not filed yet—

No 2025 rate is in the province's file yet for this municipality: not every municipality had filed its 2025 return when the file was last updated.

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential3.3847%1.0003.2317%—0.1530%
Multi-residential5.0998%1.5314.9468%—0.1530%
Commercial5.4950%1.4284.6150%—0.8800%
Industrial8.7530%2.4367.8730%—0.8800%
Farmland0.8462%0.2500.8079%—0.0382%

Others in Sudbury District

The 7 municipalities in Sudbury District nearest in rate. All of Sudbury District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Espanola1.8127%$9,064
Sables-Spanish Rivers1.6135%$8,068
Nairn and Hyman1.5850%$7,925
St-Charles1.5832%$7,916
Baldwin1.3324%$6,662
French River1.0930%$5,465
Killarney1.0457%$5,228

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Chapleau, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Chapleau is 3.3847%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $3,385 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Chapleau?

At the 2024 residential rate of 3.3847%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $16,923 a year ($1,410 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Chapleau high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 2.03 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 9th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 3.3847% adds the municipal part (3.2317%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.