PutquesOntario property tax rates

Town · Northeast Ontario

Property tax rate in Espanola, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Espanola is 1.8127%: $1,813 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 67th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Espanola2024 rate 1.8127%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$9,064$755 a month
  • Municipal $8,299
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.8127%
Rank (1 = highest)67 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$9,064

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.7199%—
20241.8127%+5.4%
20251.9032%+5.0%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.8127%1.0001.6597%—0.1530%
Multi-residential3.4725%2.0003.3195%—0.1530%
New multi-residential1.8127%1.0001.6597%—0.1530%
Commercial3.8819%1.8093.0019%—0.8800%
Industrial4.5739%2.2903.6939%—0.8800%
Farmland0.4532%0.2500.4149%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.4532%0.2500.4149%—0.0382%
Pipeline2.9473%1.2462.0673%—0.8800%

Others in Sudbury District

The 7 municipalities in Sudbury District nearest in rate. All of Sudbury District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Sables-Spanish Rivers1.6135%$8,068
Nairn and Hyman1.5850%$7,925
St-Charles1.5832%$7,916
Baldwin1.3324%$6,662
French River1.0930%$5,465
Killarney1.0457%$5,228
Chapleau3.3847%$16,923

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Espanola, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Espanola is 1.8127%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,813 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Espanola?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.8127%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $9,064 a year ($755 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Espanola high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.46 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 67th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.8127% adds the municipal part (1.6597%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.