Municipality · Northeast Ontario
Property tax rate in East Ferris, Ontario
The 2024 residential rate in East Ferris is 1.1303%: $1,130 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 305th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.
Rate history
| Year | Residential rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.1156% | — |
| 2024 | 1.1303% | +1.3% |
| 2025 | 1.1749% | +3.9% |
Rates by property class, 2024
The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).
| Class | Total rate | Tax ratio | Municipal | County or region | Education |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 1.1303% | 1.000 | 0.9773% | — | 0.1530% |
| Commercial | 1.8573% | 1.000 | 0.9773% | — | 0.8800% |
| Industrial | 1.8573% | 1.000 | 0.9773% | — | 0.8800% |
| Farmland | 0.2826% | 0.250 | 0.2443% | — | 0.0382% |
| Managed forest | 0.2826% | 0.250 | 0.2443% | — | 0.0382% |
| Pipeline | 2.3651% | 1.520 | 1.4851% | — | 0.8800% |
Others in Nipissing District
The 8 municipalities in Nipissing District nearest in rate. All of Nipissing District →
| Municipality | Rate 2024 | Tax on $500,000 |
|---|---|---|
| South Algonquin | 1.1137% | $5,569 |
| Temagami | 1.0892% | $5,446 |
| Papineau-Cameron | 1.3005% | $6,502 |
| West Nipissing | 1.3529% | $6,765 |
| Chisholm | 1.4227% | $7,113 |
| Bonfield | 1.4525% | $7,262 |
| Calvin | 1.4533% | $7,266 |
| North Bay | 1.7057% | $8,529 |
Questions
What is the property tax rate in East Ferris, Ontario?
The 2024 residential property tax rate in East Ferris is 1.1303%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,130 per $100,000 of assessed value.
How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in East Ferris?
At the 2024 residential rate of 1.1303%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $5,652 a year ($471 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.
Is East Ferris high or low for Ontario?
Its rate is 0.22 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 305th highest of 409 municipalities.
Does this include the county and education tax?
Yes. The 1.1303% adds the municipal part (0.9773%) and the education part (0.1530%).
Is this my exact bill?
No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.