PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Northeast Ontario

Property tax rate in Papineau-Cameron, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Papineau-Cameron is 1.3005%: $1,300 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 236th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Papineau-Cameron2024 rate 1.3005%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$6,502$542 a month
  • Municipal $5,737
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.3005%
Rank (1 = highest)236 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$6,502

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.2569%—
20241.3005%+3.5%
20251.3527%+4.0%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.3005%1.0001.1475%—0.1530%
Commercial2.1422%1.1001.2622%—0.8800%
Industrial3.2125%2.0332.3325%—0.8800%
Farmland0.3251%0.2500.2869%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.3251%0.2500.2869%—0.0382%
Pipeline1.4467%0.7440.8536%—0.5932%

Others in Nipissing District

The 8 municipalities in Nipissing District nearest in rate. All of Nipissing District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
West Nipissing1.3529%$6,765
Chisholm1.4227%$7,113
Bonfield1.4525%$7,262
Calvin1.4533%$7,266
East Ferris1.1303%$5,652
South Algonquin1.1137%$5,569
Temagami1.0892%$5,446
North Bay1.7057%$8,529

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Papineau-Cameron, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Papineau-Cameron is 1.3005%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,300 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Papineau-Cameron?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.3005%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,502 a year ($542 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Papineau-Cameron high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.05 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 236th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.3005% adds the municipal part (1.1475%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.