PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Hastings County · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Faraday, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Faraday is 1.3021%: $1,302 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 235th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Faraday2024 rate 1.3021%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$6,511$543 a month
  • Municipal $4,062
  • County or region $1,683
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.3021%
Rank (1 = highest)235 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$6,511

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.2724%—
20241.3021%+2.3%
20251.3353%+2.6%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.3021%1.0000.8125%0.3366%0.1530%
Commercial2.1440%1.1000.8937%0.3703%0.8800%
Industrial2.1440%1.1000.8937%0.3703%0.8800%
Farmland0.3255%0.2500.2031%0.0842%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3255%0.2500.2031%0.0842%0.0382%

Others in Hastings County

The 8 municipalities in Hastings County nearest in rate. All of Hastings County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Tudor and Cashel1.3285%$6,643
Tweed1.3338%$6,669
Tyendinaga1.3460%$6,730
Hastings Highlands1.3571%$6,785
Madoc1.3714%$6,857
Belleville1.1779%$5,890
Marmora and Lake1.4281%$7,141
Quinte West1.4417%$7,208

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Faraday, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Faraday is 1.3021%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,302 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Faraday?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.3021%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,511 a year ($543 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Faraday high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.05 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 235th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.3021% adds the municipal part (0.8125%) , the county or region part (0.3366%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.