Town · Northeast Ontario
Property tax rate in Kearney, Ontario
The 2024 residential rate in Kearney is 1.1618%: $1,162 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 290th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.
Rate history
| Year | Residential rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.0958% | — |
| 2024 | 1.1618% | +6.0% |
| 2025 | not filed yet | — |
No 2025 rate is in the province's file yet for this municipality: not every municipality had filed its 2025 return when the file was last updated.
Rates by property class, 2024
The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).
| Class | Total rate | Tax ratio | Municipal | County or region | Education |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 1.1618% | 1.000 | 1.0088% | — | 0.1530% |
| Multi-residential | 1.1618% | 1.000 | 1.0088% | — | 0.1530% |
| Commercial | 1.7125% | 1.100 | 1.1097% | — | 0.6028% |
| Industrial | 1.6779% | 0.880 | 0.8883% | — | 0.7896% |
| Farmland | 0.2905% | 0.250 | 0.2522% | — | 0.0382% |
| Managed forest | 0.2905% | 0.250 | 0.2522% | — | 0.0382% |
Others in Parry Sound District
The 8 municipalities in Parry Sound District nearest in rate. All of Parry Sound District →
| Municipality | Rate 2024 | Tax on $500,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Strong | 1.1526% | $5,763 |
| Machar | 1.0864% | $5,432 |
| McMurrich-Monteith | 1.0406% | $5,203 |
| Nipissing | 1.0017% | $5,008 |
| Callander | 1.3524% | $6,762 |
| Armour | 0.9656% | $4,828 |
| Magnetawan | 0.9635% | $4,818 |
| Perry | 0.9305% | $4,653 |
Questions
What is the property tax rate in Kearney, Ontario?
The 2024 residential property tax rate in Kearney is 1.1618%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,162 per $100,000 of assessed value.
How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Kearney?
At the 2024 residential rate of 1.1618%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $5,809 a year ($484 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.
Is Kearney high or low for Ontario?
Its rate is 0.19 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 290th highest of 409 municipalities.
Does this include the county and education tax?
Yes. The 1.1618% adds the municipal part (1.0088%) and the education part (0.1530%).
Is this my exact bill?
No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.