PutquesOntario property tax rates

Municipality · Northeast Ontario

Property tax rate in Magnetawan, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Magnetawan is 0.9635%: $964 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 360th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Magnetawan2024 rate 0.9635%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$4,818$401 a month
  • Municipal $4,053
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20240.9635%
Rank (1 = highest)360 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$4,818

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20230.9232%—
20240.9635%+4.4%
20251.0041%+4.2%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential0.9635%1.0000.8105%—0.1530%
Multi-residential1.7741%2.0001.6211%—0.1530%
Commercial1.6422%1.1510.9326%—0.7096%
Industrial1.7715%1.1000.8915%—0.8800%
Farmland0.2409%0.2500.2026%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.2409%0.2500.2026%—0.0382%

Others in Parry Sound District

The 8 municipalities in Parry Sound District nearest in rate. All of Parry Sound District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Armour0.9656%$4,828
Perry0.9305%$4,653
Nipissing1.0017%$5,008
McMurrich-Monteith1.0406%$5,203
Machar1.0864%$5,432
McDougall0.8013%$4,007
Strong1.1526%$5,763
Kearney1.1618%$5,809

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Magnetawan, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Magnetawan is 0.9635%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $964 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Magnetawan?

At the 2024 residential rate of 0.9635%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $4,818 a year ($401 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Magnetawan high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.39 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 360th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 0.9635% adds the municipal part (0.8105%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.