PutquesOntario property tax rates

Town · Simcoe County · Central Ontario

Property tax rate in New Tecumseth, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in New Tecumseth is 1.0464%: $1,046 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 338th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for New Tecumseth2024 rate 1.0464%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$5,232$436 a month
  • Municipal $2,970
  • County or region $1,497
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.0464%
Rank (1 = highest)338 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$5,232

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20230.9857%—
20241.0464%+6.2%
20251.0800%+3.2%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.0464%1.0000.5939%0.2995%0.1530%
Multi-residential1.0464%1.0000.5939%0.2995%0.1530%
Commercial1.9720%1.2220.7259%0.3661%0.8800%
Industrial1.9454%1.1920.7082%0.3572%0.8800%
Farmland0.2616%0.2500.1485%0.0749%0.0382%
Managed forest0.2616%0.2500.1485%0.0749%0.0382%
Pipeline2.0384%1.2970.7701%0.3883%0.8800%

Others in Simcoe County

The 8 municipalities in Simcoe County nearest in rate. All of Simcoe County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Ramara1.0485%$5,243
Oro-Medonte0.9829%$4,915
Innisfil1.1279%$5,639
Wasaga Beach1.1486%$5,743
Collingwood1.1901%$5,951
Springwater0.8896%$4,448
Severn0.8641%$4,321
Clearview1.2386%$6,193

Questions

What is the property tax rate in New Tecumseth, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in New Tecumseth is 1.0464%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,046 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in New Tecumseth?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.0464%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $5,232 a year ($436 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is New Tecumseth high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.31 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 338th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.0464% adds the municipal part (0.5939%) , the county or region part (0.2995%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.